Privacy and right to information

    Your privacy

    We are committed to protecting user privacy. Like other Queensland public sector agencies, we are required to comply with eleven (11) Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009, (IP Act) that set out how personal information must be collected and managed in the public sector environment.

    View our privacy policy


    Cookies

    This website uses cookies to collect information about our visitors and to track promotional campaign data. A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. The cookie provides us with information about your interactions within our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.


    Information collected

    Unless you specifically tell us, we will not know who you are.

    Any personal information you provide will be used for the purpose specified at the time it is collected, and will otherwise be managed in accordance with the IP Act.

    When you visit our website, the department's web servers make a record of your visit and record anonymous information for statistical purposes only. This information is:

    • the type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using
    • your traffic patterns through our site such as:
      • the date and time of your visit to the site
      • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
    • the internet address of the server accessing our site
    • demographic data such as:
      • gender
      • age
      • interests.

    We use this information to analyse user activity in order to improve user experience on our websites.

    If you don’t want your data collected in this way, you can opt out by adjusting your Ad Settings or installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics.

    This information will only be made available to the Department of Justice and Attorney-General. No attempt will be made to identify your personal details unless we are legally required to do so.


    Email

    As this is a Queensland Government website, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

    Your name and address will not be added to a mailing list and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

    We will disclose your email details to the relevant authorities if necessary to protect the safety of the public or to protect the rights and property of the State of Queensland.


    Security

    This site does not provide open access facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. You are advised that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet.

    This site may contain links to non-Queensland Government websites. The department is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.


    Access to your information

    The Right to Information Act 2009 (the RTI Act) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the IP Act) give a right of access to information held by government (including documents held by the department), unless, on balance it would be contrary to the public interest to release the information.

    If you wish to make a formal application, you can apply with the Smart Service Queensland's Right to Information application form for access under the RTI Act or IP Act to information held by Queensland Government departments and Ministers.

    Alternatively, you can download the Right to Information and Information Privacy Access Application and submit your application via post, fax or email or in person. You will need to submit your application this way if you wish to apply to agencies other than Queensland Government departments or ministers.

    It helps if you provide as much information as possible about the document you are seeking. If you know the title, subject matter, agency reference number, type of document or the date it was produced, please specify these details in your application.

    If your application is for non-personal information, you will pay a $51.70 application fee and processing and access charges may apply.

    You can also submit an Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application under the IP Act if you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.


    Right to information

    We collect information as part of doing the work of government.

    Under the Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) we aim to make it quick and easy to access that information, unless granting access is not in the public interest.

    You can:

    • search for information on our website
    • request information about our services, finances, policies, registers and lists, as well as information already released through Right to Information (RTI) or Information Privacy (IP) requests
    • apply to amend your personal information in our records if you consider it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

    We will:

    • make it easy to access government information
    • store personal information securely and use it appropriately
    • allow people to access their personal information held by us
    • keep improving our processes
    • make sure information is available to members of the public.

    Learn more about RTI and IP.

    Search for information

    Before applying for information, check to see if it is available on our website. You can find information in our publication scheme—where information is published and grouped into various categories.

    If you don’t have access to the internet or you are unable to find the information on our website, email admin@sentencingcouncil.qld.gov.au or phone (07) 3738 9499 to request the information.

    RTI and IP applications

    You can apply to access any information we hold.

    There are no application fees for IP access requests.

    Each RTI application will incur an application fee.

    Applications that go beyond 5 hours of processing time may incur processing charges.

    Amend personal information

    You can apply to amend documents containing your personal information that you believe is inaccurate, misleading, out of date or incomplete.

    Before submitting a formal amendment application, contact us and ask us to amend the personal information that requires updating (e.g. if you simply wish to update your contact details).

    You need to access the documents before you can apply to have them amended.