Judge for Yourself privacy statement

Your privacy

The Queensland Sentencing Advisory Council (QSAC) is committed to protecting user privacy. Like other Queensland public sector agencies, we are required to comply with the 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009, (IP Act) that set out how personal information must be collected and managed in the public sector environment.

QSAC sits within the Department of Justice and Attorney-General’s portfolio (DJAG) and DJAG’s Privacy Guide details the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

QSAC uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Cookies

The Judge for Yourself website uses cookies to collect statistical information about our visitors and to track advertising campaign data.

A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. When you visit our website again, the cookie provides us with information about your interactions within our website.

Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Information gathered using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

  • the number of visitors to our website
  • how visitors arrive at our website, for example, did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage, or arrive via a search engine?
  • the number of times each page is viewed and for how long
  • time and date of visit
  • geographical location of the visitor
  • information about what browser was used to view our website and the operating system of the computer
  • information about whether the browser supports Java and Flash
  • the speed of the user's internet connection.

Information collected

Unless you specifically tell us your details when you complete the text boxes on this website, we will not know who you are.

Any personal information you provide will be used for the purpose it was given to us and for analysing and improving QSAC community engagement services.We do not share personal information about you with other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you would expect us to do it, or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement, or for the protection of public revenue.

The information we publish will only ever be presented in the aggregate format (i.e. we will never publish individual responses).

When you visit the Judge for Yourself website, our web servers make a record of your visit and record anonymous information for statistical purposes only. This information includes:

  • the type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using
  • your traffic patterns through our site such as:
    • the date and time of your visit to the site
    • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
  • the internet address of the server accessing our site
  • responses to the quiz questions on the Judge for Yourself website.

This information will only be made available to the Department of Justice and Attorney-General and QSAC. No attempt will be made to identify your personal details unless we are legally required to do so.

Email

As this is a Queensland Government website, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address will not be added to a mailing list and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

We will disclose your email details to the relevant authorities if necessary to protect the safety of the public or to protect the rights and property of the State of Queensland.

Security

This site does not provide open access facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. You are advised that there can be risks with transmitting information across the internet.

This site may contain links to non-Queensland Government websites. The department is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Access to your information

The Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) and the IP Act give a right of access to information held by government (including documents held by the department), unless, on balance it would be contrary to the public interest to release the information.

If you wish to make a formal application, you can apply with the Right to Information application form for access under the RTI Act or IP Act to information held by Queensland Government departments and ministers.

It helps if you provide as much information as possible about the document you are seeking. If you know the title, subject matter, agency reference number, type of document or the date it was produced, please specify these details in your application.

If your application is for non-personal information, you will pay an application fee and processing and access charges may apply.

You can also submit an Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application under the IP Act if you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.